AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All
Allows the app to read the trusted federated credential issuers that can be used to restrict which identity providers must be used when configuring federated identity credentials, without a signed-in user.
In short
AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All is available as both an application permission and a delegated permission in the Microsoft Graph API, grouped under the AppFederatedCredentialIssuers category. Allows the app to read the trusted federated credential issuers that can be used to restrict which identity providers must be used when configuring federated identity credentials, without a signed-in user. It grants read-only access to resources. Application permissions always require admin consent.
Permission Details
Read trusted federated identity credential issuers
Allows the app to read the trusted federated credential issuers that can be used to restrict which identity providers must be used when configuring federated identity credentials, without a signed-in user.
231187a1-75b7-4554-a255-682d4d4971e8
Read trusted federated identity credential issuers
Allows the app to read the trusted federated credential issuers that can be used to restrict which identity providers must be used when configuring federated identity credentials, on behalf of the signed-in user.
a0a49d03-4d83-4a3c-912c-4a387fd11405
Properties
Properties metadata is not available for this permission mapping. View on Microsoft Learn
JSON Representation
JSON representation is not available for this permission mapping. View on Microsoft Learn
Relationships
Relationships metadata is not available for this permission mapping.
View resource documentationGraph Methods
Microsoft Graph v1.0 endpoints are not available from refreshed Microsoft Learn or Microsoft Graph OpenAPI metadata for this permission.
No API methods available for this version.
Microsoft Graph beta endpoints are not available from refreshed Microsoft Learn or Microsoft Graph OpenAPI metadata for this permission.
No API methods available for this version.
Microsoft Graph PowerShell v1.0 commands are not available from refreshed Microsoft Learn PowerShell snippets for this permission.
No deterministic PowerShell command map is available for this permission.
Browse PowerShell docsMicrosoft Graph PowerShell beta commands are not available from refreshed Microsoft Learn PowerShell snippets for this permission.
No deterministic PowerShell command map is available for this permission.
Browse PowerShell docsCode Examples
using Azure.Identity;
using Microsoft.Graph;
var scopes = new[] { "AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All" };
var credential = new InteractiveBrowserCredential(
new InteractiveBrowserCredentialOptions
{
ClientId = "YOUR_CLIENT_ID",
TenantId = "YOUR_TENANT_ID",
RedirectUri = new Uri("http://localhost")
});
var graphClient = new GraphServiceClient(credential, scopes);
var response = await graphClient
.WithUrl("https://graph.microsoft.com/v1.0/appfederatedcredentialissuers")
.GetAsync();
import { Client } from "@microsoft/microsoft-graph-client";
import { InteractiveBrowserCredential } from "@azure/identity";
const credential = new InteractiveBrowserCredential({
clientId: "YOUR_CLIENT_ID",
tenantId: "YOUR_TENANT_ID",
redirectUri: "http://localhost"
});
const token = await credential.getToken(["AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All"]);
const client = Client.init({
authProvider: (done) => done(null, token.token)
});
const response = await client.api("/appfederatedcredentialissuers").get();
Connect-MgGraph -Scopes "AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All"
Invoke-MgGraphRequest -Method GET -Uri "https://graph.microsoft.com/v1.0/appfederatedcredentialissuers"
from azure.identity import InteractiveBrowserCredential
import requests
credential = InteractiveBrowserCredential(
client_id="YOUR_CLIENT_ID",
tenant_id="YOUR_TENANT_ID"
)
token = credential.get_token("AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All")
response = requests.get(
"https://graph.microsoft.com/v1.0/appfederatedcredentialissuers",
headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {token.token}"}
)
print(response.json())
App Registration
Navigate to Azure Portal
Go to App registrations in Microsoft Entra admin center
Add API Permission
Select your app → API permissions → Add a permission → Microsoft Graph
Select Permission Type
Choose Application permissions or delegated permissions and search for AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All
Grant Admin Consent
Application permissions always require admin consent.
Frequently asked questions
What is the AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All Microsoft Graph permission?
AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All is available as both an application permission and a delegated permission in the Microsoft Graph API, grouped under the AppFederatedCredentialIssuers category. Allows the app to read the trusted federated credential issuers that can be used to restrict which identity providers must be used when configuring federated identity credentials, without a signed-in user. It grants read-only access to resources. Application permissions always require admin consent. It is mapped to the Microsoft Graph appfederatedcredentialissuers resource type.
Is AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All an application or a delegated permission?
AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All is available as both an application permission (app-only access, no signed-in user) and a delegated permission (access on behalf of a signed-in user).
Does AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All require admin consent?
Application permissions always require admin consent.
What is the permission ID (GUID) for AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All?
For AppFederatedCredentialIssuers.Read.All, the application (app role) ID is 231187a1-75b7-4554-a255-682d4d4971e8, and the delegated (OAuth2 scope) ID is a0a49d03-4d83-4a3c-912c-4a387fd11405. These are the real Microsoft Graph identifiers and can be used directly in an app registration manifest.